Back to blog
IndustryFeb 8, 2026·9 min read

Greenhouse Pricing in 2026: What's Really Going On

Greenhouse pricing explained: Core, Plus, and Pro plans, what an annual contract really costs SMEs in 2026, the per-seat trap, and how to negotiate.

AR
By Azmain Raihan
Founder, HireBest
Short answer: Greenhouse doesn't publish prices — every contract is custom-quoted. For small and mid-size companies, the Core plan typically starts around $5,000–$6,500 per year, and year-one spend usually lands at $9,000–$14,000 once hiring managers and interviewers are added as seats. Plus runs roughly $9,000–$15,000 per year, and Pro starts around $20,000+.

The short version

Greenhouse does not publish its prices. Every quote is custom, which means two companies hiring at the same volume can pay very different amounts. What procurement data, Vendr reports, and G2 reviewer comments consistently show is this: the Core tier (formerly Essential) starts around $5,000–$6,500 per year for teams under 100 employees. By the time you add hiring manager seats and interviewer access, that number often lands at $9,000–$14,000 in year one.

The three tiers Greenhouse actually sells

Greenhouse sells three plans: Core, Plus, and Pro (these are the names on greenhouse.com/pricing as of October 2026; older quotes call them Essential, Advanced, and Expert). Pro is aimed at large organisations. Most SMEs land on Core or Plus.

Core covers the basics of an ATS: job postings, pipeline stages, scorecards, basic reporting. Real-world spend for a 50-person company with 3–5 active roles lands around $5,500–$7,000 per year.

Plus adds sourcing automations, deeper reporting, and DEI dashboards. Teams that need these features typically pay $9,000–$15,000 per year once seat counts go above 10.

Pro is custom-quoted and designed for 500+ employee orgs running structured hiring programs at scale. Expect $20,000+ annually.

The per-seat problem

Greenhouse's pricing model is not per-job — it is per-seat. Every recruiter, hiring manager, and interviewer who needs access counts as a seat. A 50-person company with 2 dedicated recruiters might think they need 2 seats. In practice, once you add 5 hiring managers and 10 interviewers who need to leave scorecards, you are looking at 17 seats.

What drives your Greenhouse quote

  • Plan tier: Core, Plus, or Pro sets the baseline.
  • Seats: every recruiter, hiring manager, and interviewer who needs access.
  • Company size and hiring volume: larger organisations and higher hiring volumes get quoted higher.
  • Add-on products: for example Greenhouse Onboarding, which is sold separately from the ATS.
  • Contract length and renewal terms: multi-year deals can lower the yearly price but lock you in; uncapped renewals push it up over time.
  • Implementation and integrations: ask whether onboarding, data migration, and integration setup are included or billed separately before you sign.

The alternative math

HireBest's Growth plan costs $99 per month — or $840 per year if you choose annual billing (a 29% saving). It covers 500 CVs per month across 10 active jobs with 3 users, bulk CV uploads, custom branding, and AI scoring with JD-cited reasoning. That is a $6,160 per year difference against Greenhouse Core — before the renewal hikes kick in.

Greenhouse pricing at a glance

PlanTypical annual costWho it's forWhat you get
CoreAbout $5,000–$6,500 to start; $5,500–$7,000 typical for a 50-person companySMEs with a few open rolesJob posts, pipeline stages, scorecards, basic reporting
PlusAbout $9,000–$15,000 once more than 10 people need seatsGrowing teamsSourcing automation, deeper reporting, DEI dashboards
ProUsually $20,000+500+ employee organisationsStructured hiring at scale, custom quote
Year one, all-in (SME)Often $9,000–$14,000Most companies under 100 employeesCore plus seats for hiring managers and interviewers

These figures are estimates drawn from procurement data and buyer reports, not list prices — Greenhouse quotes every contract individually.

Greenhouse cost by company size

Company sizePlan most teams land onTypical yearly spend
Under 100 employeesCoreAbout $5,000–$7,000 base; $9,000–$14,000 in year one once seats are added
100–500 employeesCore or PlusAbout $9,000–$15,000
500+ employeesPro$20,000+

Seat count moves the number more than headcount does. A 60-person company where every hiring manager and interviewer needs scorecard access can pay more than a 150-person company that keeps Greenhouse to a small recruiting team.

Greenhouse vs Workable pricing

The biggest difference is transparency. Workable publishes its plans — Starter at $149/month, Standard at $299/month, and Premier at $599/month on annual billing — and prices by company headcount. Greenhouse publishes nothing and prices by seat. For most SMEs, Workable's year-one cost is lower, but add-ons close the gap quickly. We break it down side by side in Greenhouse vs Workable and in Workable pricing 2026.

Greenhouse competitors and alternatives

These are the tools buyers most often compare with Greenhouse:

  • Workable: publishes its prices (from $149/month) and charges by company headcount instead of seats, so it's usually cheaper for SMEs. See Workable pricing 2026.
  • Lever: an ATS plus sourcing CRM, strong for teams doing outbound recruiting. See HireBest vs Lever.
  • Ashby: an all-in-one ATS with strong analytics, popular with fast-growing tech companies.
  • SmartRecruiters: aimed at large and enterprise hiring teams.
  • BambooHR: an HR system with a built-in hiring module for smaller companies that want one tool.
  • HireBest: not a full ATS — an AI CV screener that scores every applicant against your job description with written reasoning, from $49/month. See HireBest vs Greenhouse.

If you need structured hiring, approvals, and reporting across many teams, compare the full ATS platforms. If the bottleneck is reading hundreds of CVs per role, a screening tool fixes that for a fraction of a Greenhouse contract.

How to negotiate a Greenhouse contract

1. Count seats honestly before the call. List every recruiter, hiring manager, and interviewer who needs to leave feedback. Negotiating a seat bundle up front is easier than paying for surprise seats mid-contract.

2. Ask for a renewal cap. Get the maximum renewal increase written into the first contract.

3. Get a competing quote. A written Workable or Lever quote gives you real leverage on price.

4. Time your signature. Sales teams have more room to discount near the end of a quarter.

5. Separate what you need from what's being sold. If your real bottleneck is reading CVs, not managing a pipeline, a dedicated AI resume screener may solve it for a fraction of the cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Greenhouse cost per year?

Most SMEs pay about $5,000–$6,500 per year to start on the Core plan, and $9,000–$14,000 in year one once all the seats they need are added. Larger teams on Plus typically pay $9,000–$15,000, and Pro contracts start around $20,000.

Does Greenhouse publish its pricing?

No. Greenhouse pricing is quote-only. You need to talk to sales, and the price depends on company size, seats, plan, and how well you negotiate.

Is Greenhouse priced per user?

Effectively, yes. Every recruiter, hiring manager, and interviewer who needs access counts toward your cost, which is why a team with two recruiters can end up paying for 15 or more seats.

Is Greenhouse more expensive than Workable?

For most small and mid-size companies, yes. Workable publishes plans from $149/month, while Greenhouse Core usually starts around $5,000 per year before extra seats. See the full Greenhouse vs Workable comparison.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Greenhouse for screening CVs?

If screening is your main bottleneck, yes. HireBest scores every CV against your job description with written reasoning, with plans from $49/month and a 14-day free trial.

What are the main Greenhouse competitors?

Workable, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters, and BambooHR are the most common. Workable is usually the cheapest of the full ATS options for small teams because it publishes prices and doesn't charge per seat. Teams whose main problem is screening CVs often add or switch to an AI screener like HireBest.

How can I lower my Greenhouse cost?

Count the seats you really need before talking to sales, ask for a written renewal cap, bring a competing quote, sign near the end of a quarter, and check whether implementation is included. Teams that only need faster CV screening can avoid an ATS contract entirely.

Try it

Start screening for free

HireBest scores every CV against your JD with written reasoning — free to try.

Try HireBest free

More from the blog